Privacy policy

Clarity Professional Group Privacy Policy

Purpose

This privacy policy applies to Clarity Professional Group (ABN 79 118 258 996) and any entity owned or controlled by Clarity Professional Group. This policy explains how Clarity Professional Group handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

Exclusions

This policy relates to Clarity Professional Group’s collection and handling of personal information that is covered by the Privacy Act. It is not intended to cover categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act.

Policy

Collection of personal information

Clarity Professional Group collects and holds personal information from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect and hold this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

The main types of personal information Clarity Professional Group collects and holds relate to the contact details and organisational roles of our clients, suppliers and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and job titles. In the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may collect and hold more detailed personal information (for instance financial details if we are engaged to perform financial services, or credit information).

We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Because of the nature of our business, it is generally impracticable for us to deal with individuals on an anonymous basis or through the use of a pseudonym, although sometimes this is possible (for example, when seeking staff or client feedback generally).

Use of personal information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information are:

If you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may be unable to do such things.

If we collect, hold or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of personal information

Clarity Professional Group does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

Clarity Professional Group uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of Clarity Professional Group will sometimes have access to personal information held by Clarity Professional Group. This may include, but is not limited to, independent contractors and consultants, off-site security storage providers, information technology providers, credit managers and debt collecting agencies. We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep, use or disclose personal information we provide to them for any unauthorised purposes.

If an employee of Clarity Professional Group obtain products or services offered by a third party pursuant to an agreement or arrangement between that third party and Clarity Professional Group, such as a credit card provider, we may provide your personal information to that third party, including information that relates to your use of such services.

Transfer of Information outside Australia

From time to time we will utilise outsourced services from Kon-Vert International Inc (situated in the Philippines) to assist us with the performance of Professional and Administration Services and therefore confidential information may be shared between our offices. However, any such transfer of information does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy and the information remains subject to existing confidentiality obligations.

Privacy on Our Website and Applications

This policy also applies to any personal information we collect via our websites, including www.claritypg.com.au, and applications including mobile applications. In addition to personal information you provide to us directly (such as where you make a request or complete a registration form), Clarity Professional Group may also collect personal information from you via its applications and websites.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The use of cookies is now standard for most websites. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can manage and control them through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your ‘browser history’ (cache) when you leave the site. In most cases, you can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate the Clarity Professional Group website.

If you have registered an online account with us, you will be identified by a user name and password when you log into our website or applications. The information we collect about clients use of our websites may be used for measuring use and performance and in assisting to resolve any technical difficulties.

Because Clarity Professional Group wants your user experience to be as informative and resourceful as possible, we provide a number of links to websites and embedded content operated by third parties that may also set cookies. Clarity Professional Group is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. We encourage you to review each website’s privacy policy, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site. A link to another non Clarity Professional Group website is not an express or implied endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site.

Security of Personal Information

Depending on the purpose for which we have collected personal information (for example, registration for a Clarity Professional Group event or a request for particular information or material), we may store some of the information electronically in Clarity Professional Group’s client management system. Some or all of this personal information may be available to the Principal and authorised staff of Clarity Professional Group for use in accordance with this policy.

Clarity Professional Group will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We also require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Clarity Professional Group.

Clarity Professional Group aims to achieve industry best practice in the security of personal information which it holds. It is our policy not to retain personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to do so.

Access to Information

We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy).

When you make a request to access personal information, we will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s licence or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. If at any time you have any queries or want to know what personal information we hold about you relating to our privacy policy, please contact us via email at accountants@claritypg.com.au.

Corrections and Concerns

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons).

If Clarity Professional Group becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your problem or complaint you may make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Effect of Policy

Clarity Professional Group aims to review this policy annually to keep it current.

Clarity Professional Group may update this privacy policy at any time by publishing an updated version on this website.

The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

This policy was last amended on 18 January 2016.